• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Red Raspberry Seed Oil Virgin

Previous image Next image
Zoom image

Known for its SPF properties, it is a gread natural addition to your lotions and creams.

Packaged in plastic containers
INCI: Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil
Appearance: Amber oil with mild resinous aroma
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Origin: USA
Suggested Required HLB: 7
SAP Value NaOH: .132 KOH: .188
In stock
  • $16.50
Qty:  
  • SKU
    CORRS120

Our Red Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed virgin oil and contains a high 83% of Essential Fatty Acids or EFA's, the most abundant of which are linoleic, alpha linolenic, and oleic acids. The composition of these omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids has been shown to reduce the effects of oxidative stress in skin. Red raspberry seed oil is an excellent free radical scavenger and antioxidant, and a rich source of alpha and gamma tocopherol as well as y-tocopherol, along with carotenoides (Vitamin A). With a reported use for the prevention of rash, eczema and other skin lesions, it also has superior anti-inflammatory properties as compared to other well-known oils such as virgin avocado oil, grapeseed oil, hazelnut oil, and wheat germ oil. Notably, the Oomah study indicates red raspberry seed oil may act as a broad-spectrum UV-A and UV-B shield when used at full strength. According to the Oomah study, with a protection factor equal to titanium dioxide and a potential SPF between 28 - 50, it may prove valuable in sun screen formulations. As with any cosmetic raw material, this would have to be proven or disproven through sunscreen testing of any sunscreen formulation. While red raspberry seed oil may be a valuable addition, claims for the SPF of products containing it should not be made without SPF testing of finished formulations through a certified lab as required by Health Canada and the FDA. Red raspberry seed oil has a long shelf life due to its oxidative stability, making it an excellent oil for use in creams, lotions, lip balms, salves and other anhydrous formulations. Our Red Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed and cold filtered through diatomaceous earth (DE). It is not refined, deodorized, decolorized or otherwise treated. This product, while considered a food grade oil, is repackaged for cosmetic use and is for external use only. It is not sold or intended for consumption. Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 10%, up to 100%

  • Choose Size
    120 ml, 250 ml, 500 ml, 1 Litre, 4 Litres, 20 litres

Product questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!
Customers who bought this product also bought
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $9
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.25
  • Product is out of stock The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $4.50
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $8.60
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $4.50
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $6
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.75
  • Product is out of stock The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $4.50
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $12