0 items in cart
3 litres - 100 oz in metal tinExpressed INCI: Olea europaea
Saponification value of olive oil – 189.7
Olive oil pomace is considered an inferior grade and is used for soap making or industrial purposes. Pomace is a less expensive grade of olive oil from the second pressing of the pulp left over from the first pressing (extra virgin). This oil creates a long-lasting, non-drying mild soap with a creamy lather, and no other soapmaking oil contributes its unique set of characteristics. It is a thicker olive oil which contains some mucelage and seemingly increases trace in soap making.
It retains moisture to the skin by forming a breathable layer, and like jojoba oil, shea butter, and kukui nut oil it does not block the skin’s natural functions while performing its own. Olive oil is a good oil for skin care, especially mature, inflamed, or dry skin, as it provides disinfectant, antiwrinkle, and wound healing properties. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails and is used as a remedy for arthritis. It is good for making salves, cosmetics, and has good medicinal properties.
© 1998 - 2019 Soap & More the learning centre Inc.. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart eCommerce software