0 items in cart
Rich, sweet and smoky. Beautiful! Sweetness has honeylike depth/complexity ... almost slightly like fresh baked bread.
Resins are thick and require heating in a hot water bath to become fluid.
INCI: Commiphora Myrrha Resin
Botanical Name - commiphora myrrhaCountry of Origin - IndiaMethod of Extraction - Solvent
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided
Properties - Alterative, analgesic, antifungal, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, emmenagogue, expectorant, antispasmodic, disinfectant, immune stimulant, circulatory stimulant, stomachic, tonic, vulnerary.
Cautions - Any resins tend to be difficult to eliminate and can cause minor damage to the kidneys if taken internally over an extended period. Very high doses, taken over a long period of time can be dangerous. Do not exceed the recommended dose. Do not use if you are pregnant. Do not use if you have kidney disease, without first checking with the doctor. Myrrh is a uterine stimulant.
© 1998 - 2020 Soap & More. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart