0 items in cart
Marjoram has a penetrating effect that, with massage, relaxes muscles and calms the body and can help to ease muscle spasms.
Botanical Name - thymus mastichina
INCI: Thymus Mastichina Herb OilCountry of Origin - SpainMethod of Extraction - Steam
Sweet marjoram oil is classified as a middle note and blends well with a wide range of others including bergamot, black pepper, cedar atlas and Virginian, roman chamomile, clary sage, cypress, lavender, myrtle, rosemary, and all citrus oils.
Uses - It is a calm relaxing oil that can ease muscle spasms, stiff joints, coughing, indigestion and menstrual cramps. Marjoram yields about 2 percent of a volatile oil which is separated by distillation. This must not be confused with oil of Origanum, which is extracted from Thyme. Its properties are stimulant, carminative, diaphoretic and mildly tonic; a useful emmenagogue. It is so acrid that it has been employed not only as a rubefacient, and often as a liniment, but has also been used as a caustic.
Cautions - Possible skin sensitivity. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. Dilution recommended for both topical and internal use. Dilute before using on sensitive areas such as the face, neck, genital area, etc. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid using on infants and very small children.
© 1998 - 2020 Soap & More the learning centre Inc.. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart