0 items in cart
Mango Butter - Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the Mango tree. This butter is solid at room temperatures but melts upon contact with skin (approximately 87 to 90 degrees Fahrenheit).
INCI: Mangifera indica
Country of Origin: India
Shelf life: 1 year
SAP value: 184
Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 20% Body and Lip Balms: try 5 to 100% Bar Soap: try 3 to 12.5% Caution: Do melt your mango butter over a double boiler as if it is heated to quickly it becomes grainy.
Shea and mango are very high in unsaponifiable matter. If they are incorrectly heated, upon solidification they will form little fat granules or crystals that feel bumpy to the skin. These bumps will melt down when rubbed into the skin, but they can be annoying and unsatisfactory if added to a formulation that is supposed to be smooth.
To remove the graininess from your shea or mango butters simply heat the butter in a doubleboiler on the stovetop. Gas works best as it keeps a more steady temperature than electric. Heat the butter to 170-185F. This is NOT hot enough to damage the properties of the butters. Keep the temperature steady - between 170-185F - for 10-15 minutes. The steady heat will cause the fat crystals to be obliterated. Rapid cooling may help stop the crystals from reforming. If you find that crystals have reformed upon solidification, go back and repeat these steps, paying close attention to time and temps.
Hi Wilma. We do not.
The shelf life has a one year shelf life. The next way to see if it is still good is the smell. It should have a fairly neutral smell Pam
© 1998 - 2020 Soap & More the learning centre Inc.. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart