0 items in cart
Diffuse mandarin to shift a negative mood and promote contentment; the sweet and tangy bouquet is uplifting for all ages. Often used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.
Other Ways to Use Mandarin Essential Oil
Mandarin essential oil can be applied topically, as a compress, in the bath, through direct inhalation, or diffuser. Because of its potential phototoxic effects, it should always be diluted and dermal applications avoided before exposure to sunlight.
Botanical Name - citrus reticulara
INCI: Citrus Nobilis Peel Oil Country of Origin - ITALY Method of Extraction - Expressed
Properties - Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, stimulant, tonic.
Uses - Mandarin essential oil is considered to be a safe children’s remedy for indigestion, hiccoughs, etc. and also used by the elderly to help strengthen the digestive function and liver. Mandarin oil is used in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes especially colognes. It is employed as a flavoring agent especially in confectionery, soft drinks, and liqueurs.
Cautions - Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing & possibly phototoxic; although it has not been demonstrated decisively.
© 1998 - 2020 Soap & More. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart