• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Lecithin, Organic Liquid

Lecithin, Organic Liquid
Zoom image

A natural antioxidant and emollient used in eye creams, lipsticks, liquid powders, hand creams and lotions, soaps and many other cosmetics. Also a natural co-emulsifier and spreading ingredient. It has the ability to penetrate the epidermis and carry substances to the right cell level. 

As a surfactant it and carries emulsifying and lubricating properties. It is also known to act as a stabilizing agent in formulations.

Lecithin is a co-emulsifier, which means it should not be used to emulsify your lotions and creams on its own.

Usage rate:  1 to 4%

Used in bath bomb recipes 2% for foam as a substitute of chemical surfactants.  It is skin feel enhancer and as an emulsifier for the oil in your formulations.

Directions:  Mix  with your carrier oil and fragrance prior to adding to dry ingredients

Non-Genetically Engineered organic

Botanical Name- Derived from Soy Beans (Glycine max) Extraction- Gummed Soybeans
Insoluble in cold water.

Add to the oil phase of your formulation, or may also be used as a co-emulsifier. To use as co-emulsifier: For Oil in Water Emulsions add to the Oil Phase. For Water in Oil Emulsions add to the water phase

Shelf life- 18 months

Country of Origin: USA

In stock
  • $9
Qty:  
  • SKU
    LILEC120

High in Vitamin B It is found in all living organisms and is obtained from common soybeans. Lecithin is a super skin restorative agent and moisturizer. They also can form cell-like structures called liposomes. A liposome are formed when a group of phospholipids are placed on the skin; they spontaneously arrange themselves to match their water loving heads together and their oil loving tails together to form a microscopic sphere. These spheres are similar in construction to an actual cell membrane. They are then able to pass through the epidermis and act as a carrier of substances that attach themselves.

Use: up to 3% at the end of your lotion/cream bath bomb formulation

  • Choose Size
    120 ml, 250 ml, 500 ml, 1000 ml, 4 Litres

Product questions

  • Carol Janov
    Jan 10, 2017, 11:04

    Is this a food grade product? Is the soy and the extraction method of this product fully organically certified?

    Administrator
    Jan 10, 2017, 11:08

    Yes it is food grade and fully organically certified

Customers who bought this product also bought
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $17.90
    • New!
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $4.50
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $9
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.35
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $4.50
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $17.90
    • New!
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $12
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $8
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $10.90