Labdanum has a very rich and complex odor, which is variously described as amber, sweet, woody, dry musk or leathery.
In skincare, rockrose is used for calm, toned, tight, young and smooth anti-aging skincare purposes. And its calm-inducing properties in aromatherapy make it a fun way to help combat stress.
Today, it is often produced for perfumery, particularly for creating scents of amber. It works as a fixative to anchor other scents.
Blends With: frankincense, myrrh, sandalwood, patchouli, pine, clary sage, cypress, and vetiver.
Country of Origin - Spain
Used to scent lotions, creams, hair & body wash, conditioners and melt & pour soap
INCI: Cistus Ladaniferus (Labdanum) Essential Oil
Shelf Life: BETWEEN 1-2 YEARS
Common Method Of Extraction: Solvent from the resin with alcohol
INCI: Cistus Ladaniferus Leaf Oil
Appearance: Transparent liquid, pale yellow to reddish-brown.
Odor: Characteristic, wild, balsamic.
Specific Gravity @ 20*C: 0.890-0.920
Refractive Index 20*C: 1.470-1.485
Optical Rotation: (-20/ -5)
Flash Point: +50*C