• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter
Zoom image

Not rated yet

Kokum is a relatively hard butter that does not apply well as a “stand alone” application. It is most suitable for being blended with other ingredients to make it more pliable when you are developing exquisite body care products. Please note that Kokum butter by nature is a dry and flaky butter. This dry and flaky appearance causes many to think that the butter has gone bad, but this is a natural characteristic of Kokum butter. It has little to no scent.

EXTRACTION METHOD Expeller pressed Refine

Melting Point:   90-104 ° F

 SUGGESTED USE Cosmetic use only

SHELF LIFE:  2 years from the date of purchase under proper storage conditions.

Our Kokum butter is derived from the Garcinia tree and is expeller pressed and refined. This naturally white butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. It’s commonly used as a thickener for lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics, and toiletries.

INCI: Garcinia indica

Country of Origin: Netherlands

In stock
  • $4.30
Qty:  
  • SKU
    BUKO100

ATTRIBUTES

  • nurtures damaged skin
  • soothes inflamed skin
  • provides a supple skin feel
  • emulsion stabilizer and thickener
  • Improved barrier for natural hydration

GUIDELINES

  • creams and lotions:  2 to 3%
  • salves and balms:  10 to 20%
  • w/o body butters and creams:  3 to 8%
  • conditioners:  1 to 2%
  • lip balm 5% and up

APPLICATIONS

  • dry skin therapy
  • inflamed skin treatments
  • hair conditioners
  • body creams, lotions, butters

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Off White / Brittle / Butter / Fat Shavings
Odor: Characteristic / Fatty
Solubility: Oil Miscible
Storage: Tightly Sealed / Protected from Heat / Light
Shelf: 24 Months Properly Handled / Stored

 

TIPS:

Kokum Butter, along with the Cocoa Butter, is one of the best butter to use for balms, and salves, because of it's brittle texture, where it will help you to create the, ever popular, gelled texture.  

  • Choose Size
    100 grams, 250 g, 500 g, 1 Kilo (2.2 lbs)

Product questions

  • Tammy Mung
    Sep 2, 2016, 23:09

    It looks like you have the wrong INCI for this product. Just thought I'd let you know so you can change it.

    Administrator
    Sep 3, 2016, 09:19

    Hi Tammy thanks for the heads up. Appreciate it

Customer reviews
Please sign in to add review
There are no comments yet. Be the first to leave a comment
Customers who bought this product also bought
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $8.60
  • Product is out of stock The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9.80
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.35
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $4.90
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.25
  • Product is out of stock The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9.80
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.20
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.35