0 items in cart
Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE) is a citrus seed based anti-microbial used as a preservative in skin care products. GSE is made with the extracts of citrus seeds and pulp. It is blended with vegetable glycerin to make it non-irritating to the skin and mucous membranes when used in formulations.
GSE has a stable shelf life. It is said to be anti-microbial, antiseptic, anti-bacterial, astringent and does also have some antioxidant activity.
As a general guideline, use GSE at .3 to 1% to help preserve most formulations. Adding GSE to your products does not mean that you can market or label the product as an "anti-bacterial" product. Recommended usage levels are meant only as a guide. All new formulations should be challenge tested to ensure that your preservative is working properly.
Wear gloves while handling Grapefruit Seed Extract. GSE can be irritating to the skin in its undiluted form.
This is not a preservative. It is an antioxidant. When formulating water-based products preservative is required.
INCI: Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract (and) Glycerin.
Country of Origin: USA
Hi Lisa, all of our products are for external use only.
© 1998 - 2019 Soap & More the learning centre Inc.. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart eCommerce software