• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Emulsifying Wax Vegetable

Previous image
Emulsifying Wax Vegetable
Next image
Zoom image

This is a waxy pellet form vegetable emulsifying wax used in making creams and lotions

INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, polyoxyethylene (20), sorbitan monostearate

HLB: 14.9

The hydrophilic-lipophilic balance  is a measure of the degree to which it is hydrophilic and lipophilic, determined by calculating values for the different regions of the molecule,

When making most oil and water solutions, knowing the HLB of the surfactant makes it easier to pick corresponding oils (and their proportions) so you create a very stable lotion.

In stock
  • $4.50
Qty:  
  • SKU
    WXEMEMUL250

This nonionic self-emulsifying wax is mild, provides excellent stability, and is very easy to use. It is ideal for lotions and creams. Emulsifying Wax NF can be used to make viscous (thick) or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration at which it is used. Use this vegetable based emulsifier at about 5% to keep water and oil combined for lotions, creams, conditioners, etc. Melt wax with other fats and waxes. Our emulsifying wax is vegetable based.

Physical Form: Pastilles.Melting Point: 50-54C.

Recommended use levels are 2-25%, usually 3-5% for lotions and 5-10% for creams.

Our emulsifying wax is a vegetable based emulsifier with no SLS. It is used to bind oil and water together in creams and lotions

  • Choose Quantity
    250 grams, 500 grams, 1 kilo, 3 kilos, 25 Kilos Wholesale no free shipping

Product questions

  • Lena
    May 19, 2018, 01:17

    I'm wondering how much of magnesium chloride could be added to a lotion with this emulsifier and still hold up.

    Thanks!

    Administrator
    May 19, 2018, 08:23

    Make up your magnesium oil ahead of time and example would be 1 cup magnesium flakes and 1/2 cup steaming water. This is a double strength oil. ( I know it is not an oil but called an oil) Then use your regular lotion recipe.

Related products
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $7
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.30
    • New!
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $8.50
    • 15% off
Customers who bought this product also bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $9
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.25
  • Product is out of stock The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $4.50
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $3.10
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $4.95
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $4.95
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $4.95
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $12
  • Product is out of stock The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $4.50