0 items in cart
Cocoa Butter can be used to make soaps, creams, hair products, lotions, and lip balms to bring stiffness to the end product or used alone as a body butter. At room temperature, cocoa butter is hard but melts on contact with body heat.
It has occlusive properties with skin barrier function.
Handling: To avoid crystallization when melting cocoa butter, it is best to temper it. It's simple to do: raise the temperature on your melting cocoa butter slowly, over 45 minutes. Then, turn the heat off, cover the cocoa butter and let it cool for approximately 10 minutes. Use this method to achieve smoother lotion and lip balms.
INCI NAME: Theobroma cacao
Shelf Life up to 5 years
SAP: NOAH 0138 KOH 0.194
CAUTION: COCOA BUTTER HAS A NATURALLY OCCURING LATEX
Now in pastille form. Much easier to measure out! Cocoa Butter is obtained from the fruit of the cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao) in Africa. From its seed kernels, the butter is extracted and refined to obtain a white butter, making it ideally suited for use in cosmetics and toiletries. Cocoa butter is solid at room temperatures but melts easily on contact with the skin. Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility. May enhance the stability, of certain emulsion systems.
It is a light yellow color, is food grade and has a slight chocolate-like scent
These pellets Deodorized pellets would have little to no chocolate smell to them
© 1998 - 2020 Soap & More. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart