0 items in cart
Citric Acid is one of the main ingredients in bath bombs. Derived from fermented corn and sugar beets, it is GMO fee. Citric Acid is often used to alter pH levels which makes it useful as a natural preservative for some products. Also used to balance PH levels in lotions, creams as well as liquid soap. It may be found in some preservative formulations for creams and lotions.
INCI: Citric Acid. Food Grade
Used in Bath bombs, when mixed with baking soda a fizzing action occurs. Used to neutralize the PH and as a preservative in creams and liquid soap.
© 1998 - 2019 Soap & More the learning centre Inc.. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart