0 items in cart
Turkey Red oil is used to emulsify essential oils so that they will dissolve in other water-based products, or for superfatting liquid soap if you want the soap to remain transparent. This means that the oil will combine with the water in the tub, and not leave those little oil bubbles floating on the top of the water nor will it leave an oil ring around the tub due to its emulsifying & surfactant properties. It is of medium viscosity and is usually used in bath oil recipes along with fragrance or essential oils, or in shampoos. This oil also has great moisturizing abilities. It has a reddish-orange hue to it.
A suitable substitute for Polysorbate 20
INCI: Ricinus communis
Hi Ty. The usage rate is 1 to 50%. Are you trying to solubilize other lipids and essential oils or using it to add moisturization properties? Either way, the usage rate depends on your formula.
We recomend 1 to 50% usage rate as it can be irrating to the skin. As it is fully Dispersible in Water the best way to use it would be in a bubble bath.
It would be possible to do so, although a co emulsifer may be needed to ensure the sprays do not end up having separation. This would be great for adding a bit of extra moisture properties for the skin.
© 1998 - 2020 Soap & More the learning centre Inc.. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart