• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Castor Oil, Turkey Red - Water Soluble

Previous image
Castor Oil, Turkey Red - Water Soluble
Next image
Zoom image

Not rated yet

Turkey Red oil is used to emulsify essential oils so that they will dissolve in other water-based products, or for superfatting liquid soap if you want the soap to remain transparent. This means that the oil will combine with the water in the tub, and not leave those little oil bubbles floating on the top of the water nor will it leave an oil ring around the tub due to its emulsifying & surfactant properties. It is of medium viscosity and is usually used in bath oil recipes along with fragrance or essential oils, or in shampoos. This oil also has great moisturizing abilities. It has a reddish-orange hue to it.

A suitable substitute for Polysorbate 20

Unsaponifiable

INCI: Ricinus communis

Properties:

  • Clear Amber Hue
  • Medium-Thick Viscosity
  • Characteristic Castor Aroma
  • Moisturizing
  • Strength: 70%
  • Fully Dispersible in Water
  • Emulsifier/Surfactant
  • Humectant

Turkey Red Oil Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Soap

Recommended Usage:  1-50%

In stock
  • $5.09
Qty:  
  • SKU
    COTURKRED120
  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose Size
    120 ml, OUT OF STOCK 250 ml, OUT OF STOCK 500 ml, OUT OF STOCK 1000 ml, OUT OF STOCK 4 Litres wholesale no further discounts

Product questions

  • T y
    Jul 21, 2019, 20:41

    I wanted to know what your suggested usage rate for adding this to a shampoo?

    Administrator
    Jul 22, 2019, 08:39

    Hi Ty. The usage rate is 1 to 50%. Are you trying to solubilize other lipids and essential oils or using it to add moisturization properties? Either way, the usage rate depends on your formula.

  • julianna
    May 11, 2019, 23:31

    Can turkey red castor oil be used straight on skin, scalp and hair? If not, at what percentage should it be diluted with another carrier oil?

    Administrator
    May 12, 2019, 09:05

    We recomend 1 to 50% usage rate as it can be irrating to the skin. As it is fully Dispersible in Water the best way to use it would be in a bubble bath.

  • Manjinder
    May 16, 2018, 10:49

    Can you use this in a body spray, made with witch hazel?

    Administrator
    Jul 31, 2019, 15:02

    It would be possible to do so, although a co emulsifer may be needed to ensure the sprays do not end up having separation. This would be great for adding a bit of extra moisture properties for the skin.

Customer reviews
Please sign in to add review
There are no comments yet. Be the first to leave a comment
Customers who bought this product also bought
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $8.60
  • Product is out of stock The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $0.69
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $7.50
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $3.10
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.35
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $6.30
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $8.60
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    1
    • $5.40
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $3.10
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 4.00 (votes: 1)
    • $3.35