0 items in cart
Our organically crafted Carrot Tissue Oil is produced by utilizing CO2 supercritical extraction to naturally extract all of the CO2-soluble lipophilic constituents from the dried roots of Daucus carota, also known as Wild Carrot or Queen Anne's Lace. After the Helio Carrot Root Total Extract is obtained via supercritical extraction, it is standardized inOrganic Golden Jojoba Oil, making this wonderful distillation much easier to include in skin and hair care recipes.
INCI Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Daucus Carota (Carrot) Root Extract
County of Origin: India
It is not photo toxic and your ratios would work well. Due to the orange color, your end product will be a buttery yellow.
There is a difference between carrot seed oil and carrot oil - carrot seed oil is made by extracting the oil from the seeds of the carrot, whereas carrot oil is made by infusing carrot flesh into an oil, leaving it for some time and then filtering out the oil. Carrot Oil used in combination with topical sunscreens provides more optimal protection against skin cancer and photo aging than chemical sunscreens alone. Carrot seed oil also assists in removing toxin and water build up in the skin giving it a fresher more firmer appearance.
© 1998 - 2020 Soap & More. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart