Blue ultramarine can be used to color soap, bath salts and so much more. The color does not bleed or fade over time.
Ultramarine Blue can bleed onto a washcloth, although it should not stain. Less is more when it comes to this color.
Recommended use rate in cold and hot process soap is 1 tsp. per pound of oils. Add to oils
For melt and pour, the recommended use rate is .5 tsp. per pound of base. Add to a small amount of melted soap and combine
This is a great blue to use if your soap oils have a darker yellow or green base because the blue is so rich it will make offsetting the color of the oils easier while still achieving a bright gorgeous blue. With clear oils, it is one of the most beautiful blues we have ever seen. Rich, deep, dark, and intense
Please Note: This product has a slight smell that can be described as "sulfuric". We have not noticed this scent to come through in the finished product.
INCI Name: (CI 77007) Ultramarine blue
Properties: Provides superior color purity & saturation, outstanding dispersibility, no aggregate formation.
Use: Can be tinted with titanium dioxide to create different blue shades. External use only.
Applications: All kinds of color cosmetics (in the US prohibited for lip care products), personal care products, soaps.
Solubility: Inorganic, high-purity pigment. Insoluble, but miscible in water & oils. Will not bleed or fade.
Small amounts are required to color lotions and creams. Start with 1/8 teaspoon.
In melt and pour soap, add a small amount of the melted base prior to adding to the remainder of your soap batch.