0 items in cart
Our cosmetic grade beeswax 100% natural is filtered to remove any impurities and then shaped into small pellets for ease of use. This beeswax has a mild, sweet aroma. The natural golden color may lend a slightly yellow hue to your products.
Acts as an emulsifier and provides body and stiffness to lotions, creams, and body butter. Beeswax is added to soap to make them harder and longer lasting, and to lip balms to add body.
Beeswax is also used for candles as it burns cleaner and longer than petroleum-based petroleum waxes.
Beeswax has a relatively low melting point range of 62 °C to 64 °C (144 °F to 147 °F). If beeswax is heated above 85 °C (185 °F) discoloration occurs. The flash point of beeswax is 204.4 °C (400 °F).
Our wax pastilles are very small for easier melting and measuring. Yellow, melting point 60c. Beeswax is a natural secretion of the honey bee, Apis Mellifera. It is widely used in the cosmetics industry as an emulsifier, emollient and thickener. Beeswax soothes and softens the skin, protects it from dehydration and provides antibacterial properties. It is an essential ingredient in lip care products, stick formulations, creams, lotions and other emulsions.
It is from Argentina or Turkey
© 1998 - 2019 Soap & More the learning centre Inc.. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart eCommerce software