• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Amyris Essential Oil (West Indian Sandalwood)

Previous image
Amyris Essential Oil (West Indian Sandalwood)
Next image
Zoom image

Not rated yet
No reviews.

You can count on Amyris essential oil in times of depression as it helps uplift your spirit and mind. It is also utilized in meditation and therapeutic massage. The essential oil is used as a base fixative in making perfumes and soaps. It is also added in creams, cosmetics, incense, and perfumes for additional fragrance. Also, the herbal oil is suitable for use in bath, inhaler, mist spray, steam inhalation, steam room, and sauna

Botanical Name - amyris balsamifera
Country of Origin - Haiti Steam Distilled

INCI: Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil

Blends With:  Amber, Jasmine, Rose, and other woods. It is often used to extend Sandalwood.

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

In stock
  • $25.90
  • sale
    35% off
Old price: $39.85 , you save $13.95
  • 35% off
Qty:  
  • SKU
    EOAMY60

 

Properties - Antiseptic, balsamic, sedative, calming and an aid to stress relief. It has sedative properties and helps during meditation. Muscle relaxant, emollient, soothing agent, stimulant.

 

  • Choose Size
    60 ml (2 oz)
Customer reviews
Average rating:

Score: 0. Votes: 0
Please sign in to add review
There are no comments yet. Be the first to leave a comment

Product questions

  • Lisa Torry
    Oct 2, 2018, 19:45

    Is amyris wild or cultivated?

    Administrator
    Oct 2, 2018, 20:21

    Hi Lisa it is cultivated

  • Crystal Hanson
    Oct 6, 2015, 05:44

    is this 100% pure sandalwood essential oil?

    Administrator
    Oct 6, 2015, 08:03

    It is 100% pure and also known as West Indian Sandalwood. It has been used as a cheap substitute for East Indian Sandalwood (Santalum album). However they have different aromas and viscosities.

Customers who bought this product also bought
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $8.60
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.80
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $0.69
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $7.50
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $6.45
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.35
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.20
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $4.20