Effective Anti-Inflammatory & Antioxidant Properties 20% in Sweet Almond Oil Description: synonyms: dl-alpha (all-rac-alpha) tocopheryl acetate. purity >98%. pH 6-8. Activity 1000 IU per 1 g solution (about 1 ml). Clear viscous yellow liquid, faint odor. Soluble in alcohol & oil, water insoluble. Properties: On the skin: provides antioxidant activity only on the skin (tissue esterases need first to cleave off acetate to form active vitamin E), potent antioxidant (protects from damages by reactive oxygen radicals & UV rays), increases SPF, moisturizing & antiaging effect (improves skin surface relief), soothing & anti-inflammatory properties, (faster wound healing). Use: 1-10% final concentration. Applications: all kinds of skin care products incl. sun care & makeup products. Combinations: can be combined with Sunscreens and Coenzyme Q10