Grapefruit Seed Extract is a broad spectrum antimicrobial compound synthesized from the seeds and pulp of grapefruit. It acts as an antibacterial compound. Natural extract from the seeds & pulp of grapefruits, active ingredients stem from bioflavonoids belonging to the class of quaternary ammonium compounds as diphenol hydroxybenzene, 60% active substances & 40% solvents (glycerine), pH 2-3 (10% solution), SOLUBILITY: soluble in water. USE: can be added to cold or hot cosmetic formulas (just before the addition of fragrance), usual concentration is 0.5-1% (for more complex formulas or a longer shelf-life 2-3% is necessary).