Our wax pastilles are very small for easier melting and measuring. Yellow, melting point 60c. Beeswax is a natural secretion of the honey bee, Apis Mellifera. It is widely used in the cosmetics industry as an emulsifier, emollient and thickener. Beeswax soothes and softens the skin, protects it from dehydration and provides antibacterial properties. It is an essential ingredient in lip care products, stick formulations, creams, lotions and other emulsions.