Soap & More :: Essential Oils and Essential Oil Blends :: Essential Oils Precious :: Sandalwood Essential Oil Therapeutic Grade

Sandalwood Essential Oil Therapeutic Grade

Sandalwood Essential Oil Therapeutic Grade

A small evergreen, parasitic tree up to 9m high with brown-gray trunk and many smooth, slender branches. It has leathery leaves and small pinky-purple flowers. The tree must be over 30 years old before it is ready for the production of sandalwood oil. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the roots and heartwood, powdered and dried. Sandalwood is one of the oldest known perfume materials, with at least 4,000 years of uninterrupted use. It is used as a traditional incense, as a cosmetic, perfume and embalming material all over the East.

Properties - Antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic (urinary and pulmonary), antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrizant, diuretic, expectorant, insecticide, sedative, tonic.

Uses - In Chinese medicine it is used to treat stomach ache, vomiting, gonorrhea, choleric difficulties and skin complaints. In India it is often combined with rose in the famous scent "Aytar". In aromatherapy it is used for acne, dry, cracked and chapped skin, greasy skin, and as a moisturizer. It is used for bronchitis, catarrh, coughs (dry persistent), laryngitis, sore throat, diarrhea, nausea, cystitis, depression, insomnia, nervous tension and stress-related complaints. Extensively used as a fragrance component and fixative in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes.

Cautions - Non toxic, non irritant, non-sensitizing.

Details
SKU SKU_265
 
Price: $12.90
Options
Choose Size
Quantity

Send to friend

: *
: *
: *
 

Customer feedback

Customer's Reviews
There have been no reviews for this product.
Add your review here
: *
Customers' rating: *
: *
Maximum review length is 2000 characters
Type the characters you see in the picture: