Soap & More :: Essential Oils and Essential Oil Blends :: Birch Bark, Sweet Essential Oil

Birch Bark, Sweet Essential Oil

Birch Bark, Sweet Essential Oil

A graceful tree about 25m high, which has a pyrmidal shape while young. It has bright green leaves and a dark reddish-brown aromatic bark, which his broken into plates or patches. Native to southern Canada and south-eastern USA; produced mainly in Pennsylvania.

Properties - Analgesic, antiflammatory, antipryetic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, depurative, diuretic, rubefacient, tonic

Uses - The bark, in the form of an infusion, is used as a general stimulant, and to promote sweating. The flavor wintergreen and birch bark, in the form of tea was popular among Native American and European settlers. More recently, this has been translated into a preference for root beer flavourings. Limited use as a counter-irritant in anti-arthritic and antineuralgic ointments and analgesic balms. Limited use as a fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes; extensively used as a flavouring agent, especially ‘root beer’, chewing gum, toothpaste, etc., (usually very low-level use).

Cautions - Metyl salicylate, the major constituent, is not exactly toxic but can be very harmful in concentration. Dilute before use

Details
SKU SKU_206
 
Price: $3.90
Options
Choose Size
Quantity

Send to friend

: *
: *
: *
 

Customer feedback

Customer's Reviews
There have been no reviews for this product.
Add your review here
: *
Customers' rating: *
: *
Maximum review length is 2000 characters
Type the characters you see in the picture: