Soap & More :: Shelf Life & Benefits - Carrier Oils

Shelf Life & Benefits - Carrier Oils

Shelf Life of Carrier (soft) Oils  

 
Shelf Life 6-9 months (the addition of anti-oxidant is recommended for longer shelf life).
  • Black Currant
  • Borage
  • Evening Primrose
  •  
Shelf Life - 1 Year 
  • Sweet Almond Oil
  • Apricot Kernel
  • Avocado Oil
  • Babassu
  • Brazil Nut
  • Cherry
  • Grapeseed
  • Hazelnut
  • Hempseed
  • Macadamia
  • Marula
  • Passionfruit
  • Pumpkin
  • Rice Bran
  • Rosehip
  • Seabuckthorn Berry
  • Sesame
  • Shea Oil
  • Soybean
  • Sunflower
  • Walnut
  • Wheatgerm
Shelf Life 2 years
  • Argan Oil
  • Castor Oil
  • Mango Oil
  • Monoi de Tahiti
  • Neem
  • Olive Oil
  • Palm Oil
  • Palm Kernel Oil
  • Tallow
  • Turkey Red Castor
Shelf Life 2 + years (use these longer shelf life oils as anti-oxidant oils  to extend shelf life of shorter shelf life oils)
  • Castor Oil
  • Coconut 76
  • Fractionated Coconut
  • Jojoba
  • Meadowfoam
  • Virgin Oil de Coco Creme
  • Cocoa Butter 

OIL

INCI NAME

BENEFITS

USAGE

Avocado Oil

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Avocado oil has a high percentage of unsaponifiables and is therefore very therapeutic. Contains large amounts of vitamins A, D, and E as well as protein and amino acids. Great for "older skin" as well as scaly skin and/or scalp.

Does not need to be the main oil in a soap or toiletry recipe for the benefits to come through. Use in larger quantities than normal for customers with sensitive skin.

Calendula Oil

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract Oil

Known for its skin care properties, the Calendula herb is both regenerative and anti-inflammatory and has been known to successfully heal a host of skin problems including wounds and burns as well as both softening and soothing dry skin.

Using up to 20% as part of main oils will take advantage of this herb's great potential. Adding a small amount to superfat will also realize the regenerative and anti-inflammatory benefits.

Canola Oil

(coming soon)

Canola oil provides both stable lather and conditioning properties and is high in protein.

Slow to saponify, this oil can be substituted for more pricey base oils as it does contribute moisturizing qualities and protein.

Castor Oil

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Castor oils acts as a humectant by attracting moisture to the skin and then retaining it there. Used alone, this oil produces a soft, transparent soap.

Use in shampoo bars and soap bars for huge, thick lather. Keeping this oil to a smaller amount than the other base oils will help to provide a harder bar.

Cocoa Butter

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Cocoa butter not only smells fantastic, it also provides desirable moisturizing qualities. This butter makes an excellent skin softener as it is not easily absorbed and thereby lays down a protective layer that holds in moisture. As it is very hard saturated fat, use with other more unsaturated oils like olive or castor.

Use in conjunction with more sticky ingredients such as shea butter or lanolin. Using too much cocoa butter will result in a dry, exceptionally hard bar of soap. Watch those percentages!

Coconut Oil

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Coconut oil is available in many "phases," ranging from 76-106 degrees. These melt and solidify at differing points. Soapies carries 92 degree in pails making your job easier. Just scoop and go! This oil provides rich lather and moisturizing properties and could be called the Must Have oil for all your soaping recipes!

While coconut oil is moisturizing and does provide such rich lather, too much of a good thing can be bad. Coconut oil tends to be drying when used in large quantities so don't go overboard!

Cottonseed Oil

(coming soon)

Cottonseed oil is a byproduct of the cotton industry. Generally too pricey to use in any quantity for soapmaking purposes.

Provides quick, stable lather and emollient qualities. High in fatty acid, it is prone to spoilage or rancidity when used in higher quantities.

Hazelnut Oil

Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Seed Oil

Coconut oil is absorbed readily into the skin and can be used as a moisturizer in lip balms, creams and lotions as well as soap. One of the most highly unsaturated oils available, it is the oil of the hazelnut tree.

Slow to saponify and high in unsaturated fats...be sure to use other more saturated fats and oils in conjunction with this oil or you'll be stirring that pot for days!

Hemp Seed Oil

Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil

Who would have thought that the marijuana plant would be good for something legal? This oil is produced in countries other than the US as it has been banned from production here. This results in higher pricing as supply and demand dictate pricing and availability. This oil is rich in vitamins A and E as well as essential fatty acids and protein which soothes and heals dry and/or irritated skin.

Can be hard to saponify, vulnerable to spoilage, and cost prohibitive. Makes a terrific additive to your soap or toiletries as it is easily absorbed by the skin and is highly moisturizing. Worth the extra hassle!

Kukui Nut Oil

Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui Nut) Seed Oil

Kukui nut oil is non-greasy, high in essential fatty acids and easily absorbed by the skin. Research has shown that this oil can be used to help with acne, eczema, sunburn and more. One could say that this is a perfect oil! A true luxury oil!

Perfect for lip balm, lotions and other toiletries. A bit pricey for soap but a little goes a long way. Add a bit at trace for a richer soap.

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia Nut) Seed Oil

Like Kukui Nut oil, a true luxury oil. Also easily absorbed into the skin.

Excellent for toiletries such as lotions and balms. Fairly pricey for use in soaping.

Neem Oil

Azadirachta Indica

Neem oil has antiseptic properties and can be used in the treatment of dandruff, skin conditions, and oily skin. This oil also has use in insect repellants.

Easily saponified, creates a hard bar, adds conditioning properties. This oil is excellent for both soapmaking and topical toiletries.

Olive Oil

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Olive oil is available in several grades: virgin, extra virgin, pomace. These all have differing unsaponifiables with pomace containing the highest number. Pomace can turn a soap batch dark colored and can react with fragrance or essential oils, seizing a batch.

This oil is moisturizing and is mild and by itself (castile soap) produces a very mild soap suitable for small children or those with sensitive skin. Used in conjunction with other oils, olive oils makes for a stable lather and conditioning bar.

Palm Kernel Oil

(coming soon)

Palm Kernel oil is produced from the palm tree and is highly saturated and contains large proportions of lauric acid.

Provides a very hard, white bar that lathers well. Can have a drying effect when used in excess. Recommended precentage is up to 30%.

Peanut Oil

(coming soon)

Peanut Oil is rich in vitamin E, non-drying, conditioning, and is readily absorbable. Less expensive than other bulk oils makes peanut oil a cost effective base for most soap recipes.

Combined with other base oils like coconut, peanut oils provides fluffy, rich lather and conditioning qualities. There is some debate as to whether soap made with peanut oil could have a adverse effect on those allergic to peanuts. We would just suggest making sure your soap is clearly labeled if you do decide to use this oil.

Safflower Oil

Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

Safflower oil is moisturizing but has a short shelf life and is somewhat tempermental.

Great for toiletries. Adds time to soap making due to its longer trace time. Best used as a minority rather than a majority oil.

Sesame Oil

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

Sesame oil is contains a high percentage of unsaponifiables and has been theorized to contain antioxidant properties.

If used in too great a quantity, this oil can easily overpower your entire batch of soap. Use in creams or lotions for moisturizing qualities.

Shea Butter

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

Shea Butter comes from the fruit pits of the African butter tree. Moisturzing and nourishing. Fairly inexpensive and easy to find.

Add to soap and/or balms, lotions and other topical toiletries for maximum skin nourishment and soothing. Shea butter lotion is growing in popularity.

Soybean Oil
(vegetable shortening)

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

Soybean oil is high in both linoleic and oleic acids and creates a soft soap.

Inexpensive solution for majority base oils. Provides stable lather and "bulk" to your soap.

Sunflower Oil

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Sunflower Seed oil is an inexpensive substitute for olive oil. High in vitamin E, it is moisturizing and deposits a protective layer that holds in moisture.

Provides stable lather and conditioning properties to soap. Similar to safflower oil.

Soap & More Management