We carry a variety of cold pressed vegetable oils ranging in color from clear Fractionated Coconut Oil to dark Avocado Oil.
A carrier oil is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts.
If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils, absolutes, CO2s and other concentrated aromatics can cause severe irritation or reactions in some individuals. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential and other oils prior to application. They carry the essential oil onto the skin.
Each carrier oil offers a different combination of therapeutic properties and characteristics. The choice of carrier oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought.
Natural lotions, creams, body oils, bath oils, lip balms and other moisturizing skin care products are also made using vegetable (carrier) oils. From a simple essential oil/carrier oil blend to a more complex natural lotion, your choice of carrier oil can make a difference in the therapeutic properties, color, overall aroma and shelf life of your final product.
120 ml
prunus amygdalus dulcis
Country of origin: Italy
120 ml
aloe barbadensis in soybean oil
The Aloe Vera plant, Aloe Barbadensis, grows throughout Africa, from the Mediterranean to the Orient, and can also be found in the Caribbean, Central and South America as well as the Southwestern United States. This oil is produced infusing the plant leaves into a soybean oil base. Used for cosmetic and skin care applications. Aloe Vera Oil is used exclusively externally for cosmetic applications.